Activities

VIMA 2010


VIMA 2010 NOMINEES

1. Best Pop Category:

Best Pop Song
Prema Yin – Eyo-Eyo
Dennis Lau-Diversify
*Adi Rani – Sudah.enough
*Juju- Remember
*Feez Madea-Fly
Enoch cosmic-My Christmas
Neuyabe-Dandelion
Elvira –Simple Love
Amanda Imani-Selamilah cinta
James Baum – Soldier

Best Pop Group :
Senoritas
Joanna & Co
Apple Juice
*L.one
*Magabu & The White Shoes
Mage Era

Best Pop Vocalist:
*Adi Rani
MK
Elvira
Mia Palencia
Amanda Imani
Rashdan Harith

2.Best Female Vocalist (Over-All):
Lenny Lysandra
Mia Palencia
Prema Yin
Elvira
Amanda Imani
*Sam Siren (Karacoma)

3.Best Rock Category:

Best Rock Song
Bunkface- Revolusi
Deja Voodoo Spells – The enemy in me
The Poseidon Connection (feat Kraft) – Life is a Demo
M.A.D.Project – Change
Hujan – Sangkar Besi Dihatiku
Inverted Coma – Miracles
Deserters – Easier Said Than Sung
Crush – Blinded
O-Two – Mr.Koma
*Karacoma - I.K.T.S

Best Rock Group:
Hujan
Bunkface
Hui Se Di Dai
Deja Voodoo Spells
*Karacoma
Crush
*I Mean The Snakes
Iris Band
One Buck Short
Andalusia

Best Rock Vocalist:
Prema Yin
*Sam Siren (Karacoma)
Rithan (Deja Voodoo Spells)
Sam (Bunkface)
Cliff Hugh Joseph (Crush)
Kevin (Broken Scar)

3. Best Hip-Hop Category:

Best Hip-Hop Song
Altimet & Ning Baizura – Mimpi
*Micbandits- Cantik Rupamu
Micwrecka – I need To Speak (DJ Fuzz Remix)
Altimet-Syukur
Young Stunna (feat James baum and Half eyez)- Rain dance
KiD (feat Andy) – Hustle Alone
Soundcircus – Jamalo
Alexander The Phatos- Walk On By
SSK feat sipanitera and Dizzy&The – Chenta
Kraft (feat Mia Palencia)- Diamonds

Best Hip-Hop Solo:
Jin Hackman
Micwrecka
Altimet
Schizzow
Kraft
Young stunna

Best Hip-Hop Group:
*Micbandits
Soundcircus
SSK
A2 Brothazz
Alexander The Phatos
*MNC

4. Best Dance Category:

Best Dance Song
Sasi the Don (feat Dr.Alban) – Music In me
James Baum feat Too Dope and Mc Rishi – Mess Around
Illmatika – Carz (Nicky C Remix)
Dylan & Puvan ft. Matilda Radge a.k.a. The Mystery Kitten- Jokkaneh Figureh
Jerome Kugan – Tomas (Transient Vortex Remix)
Andrew LD – To The Stars

Best Dance Act:
Electro.pup
Andrew LD
Nicky C
Transient Vortex
Djaypee
Ze!

Best Dance Dj (Club):
Lapsap
Double D
Nicky C
Headmasta
Joey G
DJ Biggie

5. Best Remix:
Transient Vortex – (Jerome Kugan-Tomas Drum n Bass Remix)
DJayPee (Madonna-miles away remix)
Sasi The Don – Music In Me (D’navigator remix)
Micwrecka – I Need to speak (DJ Fuzz remix)
Illmatika –Carz (Nicky C remix)
Transient Vortex – (James Baum -Locked In Love Remix)

6. Best Collaboration:
Sasi The Don & Dr. Alban-Music In Me
The Poseidon Connection feat Kraft- Life is a demo
MK, Atilia & Calvin – Ore Malaysia
Melissa Indot, Altimet & Deja Voodoo Spells (M.A.D Project) -Change
James Baum feat Too Dope and Mc Rishi- Mess Around
Dylan & Puvan ft. Matilda Radge a.k.a. The Mystery Kitten- Jokkaneh Figureh

7. Best Instrumental:
Akasha – Irish Joget
Akasha – Ants in My Turban
Phoenyx – Alien Love
Deja Voodoo Spells – Road Trip Jam
Dennis Lau – Prelude in F minor
NAO – Movement

8. Most Mindboggling- Genre Bender:
Alexander the Phatos – Hey Mama
Dennis Lau – Diversify
Melissa Indot, Altimet & Deja Voodoo Spells (M.A.D Project) -Change
Dylan & Puvan ft. Matilda Radge a.k.a. The Mystery Kitten- Jokkaneh Figureh
Neuyabe- Dandelion
Akasha – Ants in My Turban

9. Best Song To Play At Camp Fire and To Do Away With Monday Morning Blues:
Kokkamango-Star
Crush-Senyum Indah
Neuyabe-Autumn ode
Mia Palencia- Call Waiting
Enoch Cosmic – My Christmas
Akasha – Bombay Bossanova

10. Best College Act:
Esty Raphaelle
Rosevelt Band
A Ruthless Cleansing
An Honest Mistake
Jonah Sithole
A2 Brothazz

11. Best Guitar “Goreng” Riff:
Inverted Coma – Nudist Song
Deja Voodoo Spells –Billie Jean
Screw Peas –Its all about the screwpeas
Crush – Sabo
*Karacoma – Paranoia
Hujan-Obsesi

12. Best Producer:
Boy Radge & Matilda Radge -Jokkaneh Figureh
MK – Ore Malaysia
Yuri Wong – Diversify
Rithan – Enemy In Me
Greg Henderson – Irish Joget For Sitar Ganjeera and Tenor Ukulele
Zalee – Hustle Alone (KiD feat Andy)

13. Most Mind-Blowing Music Video:
Hujan – Mencari Konklusi
Estranged – Aurora
Prema Yin – Eyo Eyo
*Micbandits (Brunei) – Cantik Rupamu
O-TWO – Mr Koma
Frequency Cannon – Rise Above

14. Best Chinese Act:
Mage Era
Hui Se Di Dai
Reno
Red & Qing
Makuyoubi
PuGongYing

15. Smoothest R&B Act:
Luscious
*Burn&Soul
James Baum
Andi A Merican
*NJ
*Juju

16. Sunshiny-Smiley-Feelgood Song:
Joanna & Co – Aku Pelangi
Jzelynn-Percaya
Melissa Indot – I cant smile without you
Altimet-Syukur
An Honest mistake – This song is so random
Andrew Ld – I want to box my friend

17. Most Electrifying-Exciting-Exhilarating LIVE Act:
Caprice
Nao
The Revenge
Benchmarx
Bunkface
*D’Hask

18. VIMA 2010 INDIE MUSIC HALL OF FAME:
Dato Sri Shazalli Ramly
Jasmine Low
Paul Moss
Too Phat
Junk Magazine
Clair Vanessa Rozells
Issa Rodriguez

Congrats to EVERYONE!

xx Rita W Aggraeni xx

Category:  
You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response.
1 Response
  1. hello... hapi blogging... have a nice day! just visiting here....

Leave a Reply

HIT COUNTER